Taskize Web Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 1 December 2016

Definitions

“Attendees” means individuals who register to attend Taskize corporate events.

“Client” means the entity named as the Client in their subscription agreement. Client includes any affiliate of the Client named in said agreement and any employee, agent or contractor of them.

“Client Data” means the Personal Data, data, information and/or material inputted by the Client to the Services or otherwise provided by it in connection with the Service or provided to Taskize.

“Data Controller” means a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any Personal Data are, or are to be, processed.

“Data Processor” means a person who processes Personal Data on behalf of the data controller.

“Data Subject” means an individual to whom Personal Data relates.

“DP Laws” means the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and any laws or regulations implementing Council Directive 95/46/EC or Directive 2002/58/EC and, once applicable,  the Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) and/or any corresponding or equivalent UK laws or regulations, once in force and applicable.

“Personal Data” means data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, the Data Controller and includes any expression of opinion about the individual and any indication of the intentions of the Data Controller or any other person in respect of the individual.

“Service” means all the services provided by Taskize to the Client where the Client is the Data Controller, including the software as a service application called Taskize Connect (and Service shall be construed accordingly).

“Taskize’s Web Sites” means www.taskize.com.

“Visitors” means individuals who visit Taskize’s Web Sites

Introduction

This Policy applies only to privacy and data protection as it relates to Taskize’s public website at https://www.taskize.com.

The Service offered by Taskize is accessed via https://connect.taskize.com and is accessible only to Clients of Taskize who have entered into an agreement, which includes different privacy and data protection provisions related to the Service.

In accordance with the DP Law, Taskize provides protection for Personal Data on behalf of Visitors, Clients and Attendees.

For information collected via Taskize’s Web Sites, Taskize is the Data Controller. For the provision of Services to Clients, Taskize is a Data Processor.

The Taskize Web Sites may contain links to other web sites. The information practices or the content of such other web sites is governed by the privacy policies of such other web sites.

Information collected

When expressing an interest in obtaining additional information about the Services, or registering to use Taskize’s Web Sites, or registering for an event, Taskize requires you to provide it with personal contact information, such as name, company name, company  address, company  phone number, and company  email address (“Required Contact Information”). When purchasing services, or registering for an event, Taskize may also require you to provide it with financial qualification and billing information, such as billing name and address, financial account details, and the number of employees within the organization that will be using the Services (“Billing Information”).

When Visitors apply for a job with Taskize, Taskize may also require you to submit additional personal information as well as a resume or curriculum vitae (“Applicant Information”).

Required Contact Information, Billing Information, Applicant Information and any other information you submit to Taskize to or through the Services are referred to collectively as “Data.”

As you navigate Taskize’s Web Sites, Taskize may also collect information using common information-gathering tools, such as cookies and web beacons (“Web Site Navigational Information”). Web Site Navigational Information includes standard information from your web browser (such as browser type and browser language), your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and the actions you take on Taskize’s Web Sites (such as the web pages viewed and the links clicked).

Use of information collected

Taskize uses Data about Clients to perform the ervices requested. For example, if you fill out a “Contact Me” web form, Taskize will use the information provided to contact you about your interest in the Services.

Taskize also uses Data about Attendees to plan and host corporate events, host online forums and social networks in which event attendees may participate, and to populate online profiles for Attendees on Taskize’s Web Sites.

Taskize may also use Data about Clients and Data about Attendees for marketing purposes. For example, Taskize may use information you provide to contact you to further discuss your interest in the Services and to send you information regarding Taskize, its affiliates, and its partners, such as information about promotions or events.

Taskize may use Billing Information to check the financial qualifications and collect payment from prospective Clients and Attendees.

Taskize uses Web Site Navigational Information to operate and improve Taskize’s Web Sites. Taskize may also use Web Site Navigational Information alone or in combination with Data about Clients and Data about Attendees to provide personalized information about it.

Web Site Navigational Information

Cookies, web beacons and IP Addresses

This section describes the types of Web Site Navigational Information used on Taskize’s Web Sites and how this information may be used.

Cookies

Taskize uses cookies to make interactions with Taskize’s Web Sites easy and meaningful. When you visit one of Taskize’s Web Sites, Taskize servers send a cookie to your computer. Standing alone, cookies do not personally identify you; they merely recognize your web browser. Unless you choose to identify yourself to Taskize’s Web Sites, either by responding to a promotional offer, subscribing to a Service, or filling out a web form (such as a “Contact Me” or a “Trial” web form), you remain anonymous to Taskize.

Taskize uses cookies that are session-based and persistent-based. Session cookies exist only during one session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your browser or turn off your computer. Please note that if you disable your web browser’s ability to accept cookies, you will be able to navigate Taskize’s Web Sites, but you will not be able to successfully use the Services.

The following sets out how Taskize uses different categories of cookies and your options for managing cookies’ settings.

Required Cookies

Required cookies enable you to navigate Taskize’s Web Sites and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of Taskize’s Web Sites and using Services. If you have chosen to identify yourself to Taskize, Taskize uses cookies to allow it to uniquely identify you. Each time you log into the Services, a cookie that is tied to your account is placed on your browser. These cookies allow Taskize to uniquely identify you when you are logged into the Services and to process your online transactions and requests. Because required cookies are essential to operate Taskize’s Web Sites and the Services, there is no option to opt-out of these cookies.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how Visitors use our web site, including which pages visitors go to most often and if they receive error messages from certain pages. These cookies do not collect information that individually identifies a Visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and anonymous. It is only used to improve how Taskize’s Web site functions and performs. From time-to-time, Taskize engages third parties to track and analyse usage and volume statistical information from individuals who visit Taskize’s Web Sites. To learn how to opt out of performance cookies using your browser settings see http://www.aboutcookies.org.

Functionality cookies

Functionality cookies allow Taskize’s Web Sites to remember information you have entered or choices you make (such as your username, language, or your region) and provide enhanced, more personal features.  These cookies also enable you to optimize your use of Taskize Services after logging in. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts, colours and other parts of web pages that you can customize. Taskize may use local shared objects to store your preferences or display content based upon what you view on our web sites to personalize your visit. To learn how to opt out of functionality cookies using your browser settings see http://www.aboutcookies.org. Note that opting out may impact the functionality available.

Targeting cookies

From time-to-time, Taskize engages third parties to track and analyse usage and volume statistical information from individuals who visit the Taskize Web sites.  Taskize sometimes uses cookies delivered by third parties to track the performance of Taskize marketing.  For example, these cookies remember which browsers have visited the Taskize Web sites. The information provided to third parties does not include personal information, but this information may be re-associated with personal information after Taskize receives it. This process also helps us manage and track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

Web beacons

Taskize uses web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about Clients and Visitors’ usage of Taskize’s Web Sites and interaction with emails from Taskize. web beacons are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as cookies, when you viewed a web site tied to the web beacon, and a description of a web site tied to the web beacon. For example, Taskize may place web beacons in marketing emails that notify Taskize when you click on a link in the email that directs you to one of Taskize’s Web Sites. Taskize uses web beacons to operate and improve Taskize’s Web Sites and email communications.

IP Addresses

When you visit Taskize’s Web Sites, Taskize collects your Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses to track and aggregate non-personal information. For example, Taskize uses IP addresses to monitor the regions from which Clients and Visitors navigate the Taskize Web sites.

Taskize also collects IP addresses from Clients when they log into the Services as part of the login and IP range restriction security features.

Social Media Features

Taskize’s Web Sites may use social media features, such as a ‘like’ button (“Social Media Features”). These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on Taskize’s Web site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. You may be given the option by such Social Media Features to post information about your activities on Taskize’s Web site to a profile page of yours that is provided by a third party Social Media network in order to share with others within your network. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on Taskize’s Web site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the relevant Social Media Features.

Do Not Track

Currently, various browsers — including Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safari — offer a “do not track” or “DNT” option that relies on a technology known as a DNT header, which sends a signal to web sites’ visited by the user about the user’s browser DNT preference setting. Taskize does not currently commit to responding to browsers’ DNT signals with respect to Taskize’s Web Sites, in part, because no common industry standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies or regulators, including no consistent standard of interpreting user intent.

Sharing of information collected

Service providers

Taskize may share Data about Taskize Visitors, Clients and Attendees with its contracted service providers so that these service providers can provide services on our behalf.

Taskize does not share, sell, rent, or trade any information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

Taskize does not share Data about Attendees with business partners /third parties unless you specifically opt in to such sharing via an event registration form.

Billing

Taskize uses a third-party service provider to manage billing processes. This service provider is not permitted to store, retain, or use Billing Information except for the sole purpose of payment processing on Taskize’s behalf.  Billing Information will be handled per the requirements of the appropriate security standards.

Compelled disclosure

Taskize reserves the right to use or disclose information provided if required by law or if Taskize reasonably believes that use or disclosure is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, regulatory or legal process.

International transfer of information collected

Data used by Taskize in its business processes regarding Visitors, Clients and Attendees may be transferred and accessed from around the world to facilitate global operations.

This Taskize Web Privacy Policy shall apply even if Taskize transfers Data about Visitors, Clients and Attendees to other countries.

Communications preferences

Taskize offers Visitors, Clients, and Attendees who provide contact information a means to choose how Taskize uses the information provided. You may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by sending an email to unsubscribe@taskize.com.

Visitors and Attendees can access, change or delete their information by sending their request to support@taskize.com. Requests to access, change, or delete your information will be handled within 30 days.